24 News Hour-News Matters
24 News Hour-News Matters
  • Home
  • Business
  • Education
  • Entertainment
  • News Update
  • Others
    • Technology
    • Health & Lifestyle
  • Privacy Policy
  1. Home
  2. Business
  3. SBI Q1 FY23 Results
Business

SBI Q1 FY23 Results

Highlights

Balance Sheet

·      Bank’sBalanceSheetsizecrosses Rs. 50lakhcrores.

  • Creditgrowth93%YoY.DomesticAdvancesgrewat13.66%YoYandForeignOffices’Advancesgrewby22.39%YoY.
  • DomesticAdvancesgrowthdrivenbyRetailPersonalAdvances(18.58%YoY),outof which HomeLoangrew by 13.77%YoY.
  • CorporateLoan57%;SMEandAgriloanshavealsoregisteredYoYgrowthof10.01%and9.82%respectively.
  • WholeBankDeposits73%YoY,outofwhichCASADepositgrewby6.54%YoY.CASA ratiostandsat45.33%as on30th June 22.

Profitability

  • 12,753croresasagainstRs.18,975croresinQ1FY22,impacted byMTMLosses oninvestmentbook.
  • 6,068croresasagainst Rs.6,504croresinQ1FY22.
  • TheMTMhitalsohadanadverseimpactonbank’sROAandROE,whichstandat0.48%and 10.09%respectively.
  • ExcludingTradingIncomeandMTM,39%YoY,fromRs.16,873croresinQ1FY22toRs.19,302 croresinQ1FY23.
  • NetInterestIncome(NII)87%YoY.
  • Domestic NIMforQ1FY23 increasedby 8bpsYoYto 3.23%.

AssetQuality

  • GrossNPAratio91%,whileNetNPAratiodownby77bps YoY at1.00%.
  • ProvisionCoverageRatio(PCR)improvedby719bpsYoYat05%.PCR(Incl.AUCA) standsat 90.14%.
  • SlippageRatiofor Q1FY23standsat 1.38%;improvedby109bps YoY.
  • CreditCostforQ1FY23standsat 0.61%;improvedby18bpsYoY.

CapitalAdequacy

  • CapitalAdequacyRatio(CAR)as attheendofQ1FY23standsat13.43%.

AlternateChannels

  • 65%ofSBaccountsand38%ofretailassetaccountsacquireddigitallythroughYONO.
  • 1%inQ1FY22to96.6%inQ1FY23.

KeySummary ofQ1FY23Results

Rs inCroresQ1FY22Q4FY22Q1FY23YoY %QoQ%
Profit & Loss
InterestIncome65,56470,73372,67610.852.75
InterestExpenses37,92639,53541,4809.374.92
NetInterestIncome27,63831,19831,19612.87-0.01
NIM,%(Domestic)3.153.403.238bps-17bps
OperatingProfit18,97519,71712,753-32.79-35.32
Loanlossprovisions5,0303,2624,268-15.1430.86
Profitaftertax6,5049,1146,068-6.70-33.42
Rsin CroresJun21Mar 22Jun22YoY %QoQ%
BalanceSheet
Grossadvances25,23,79328,18,67129,00,63614.932.91
DomesticCorporate7,90,4948,70,7128,74,01410.570.38
DomesticRetailPersonal8,72,10410,02,30310,34,11118.583.17
Ofwhich:Homeloans5,05,4735,61,6515,75,07513.772.39
Deposits37,20,98740,51,53440,45,6968.73-0.14
Domestic CASA16,59,23417,75,08417,67,6666.54-0.42
DomesticTermDeposits19,50,10721,45,11721,32,1859.34-0.60
CASA Ratio (%)45.9745.2845.33-64 bps5bps
GNPA1,34,2591,12,0231,13,272-15.631.11
NNPA43,15327,96628,258-34.521.04
Ratios,%Q1FY22Q4FY22Q1FY23YoY, bpsQoQ,bps
AssetQuality
GNPA5.323.973.91-141-6
NNPA1.771.021.00-77-2
PCR(InclAUCA)85.9390.2090.14421-6
PCR67.8675.0475.057191
SlippageRatio2.470.431.38-10995
CreditCost0.790.490.61-1812
CapitalRatios
CET-1ratio9.919.949.72-19-22
Tier-1ratio11.3211.4211.15-17-27
CAR13.6613.8313.43-23-40
Previous post
Next post

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

  • Johns Hopkins, USA and IIHMR University Inaugurate 14th Cooperative MPH Cohort
  • Fortis Escorts Hospital Jaipur Successfully Treats ‘Rare, Fist-sized Chest Tumour’ in 76-Year-Old Man Without Open Surgery
  • IIT Mandi and Japan’s AIFUL Corporation Host Second Edition of AiHack with Prize Pool Exceeding ₹2.5 Lakh
  • Sony India’s CSR Initiative ‘Sony Gyan Setu’ Celebrates Youth Skill Development, Employment and Career Progress in Jaipur
  • Metal and Material Experts to Gather at MNIT Today
Latest News
Education

Johns Hopkins, USA and IIHMR University Inaugurate 14th Cooperative MPH

October 17, 2026
Health & Lifestyle

Fortis Escorts Hospital Jaipur Successfully Treats ‘Rare, Fist-sized Chest Tumour’

October 17, 2026
Education

IIT Mandi and Japan’s AIFUL Corporation Host Second Edition of

October 17, 2026
Business

Sony India’s CSR Initiative ‘Sony Gyan Setu’ Celebrates Youth Skill

October 5, 2026
Copyright © 2026 Qoxag. All Right Reserved.